ISUZU F Series 4HK1 MZW P0101 Mass Air Flow Sensor Trouble Repair

The MAF sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is installed between the air cleaner and the turbocharger. When the amount of air entering the engine is small, it indicates deceleration or idling speed. When the amount of air entering the engine is large, it indicates acceleration or a high load state. The ECM calculates a predicted MAF value and compares the actual MAF sensor voltage signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison determines if the signal is stuck, or is too low or too high for a particular operating condition. If the ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor signal voltage is not within the predetermined range of the calculated MAF predicted value, the DTC is set.This illustration show you guide on how to solve ISUZU F series 4HK1 truck P0101 trouble.

 

Preparation:

2022 2019 Isuzu G-IDSS Diagnostic Software Free Download (Troubleshooting Guide Included)

ISUZU IDSS Diagnostic Adapter Hight Quality

 

Procedures:

Air intake/exhaust system inspection

1) Inspect for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Clogged air cleaner element, collapsing of the air piping between the air cleaner and the intake manifold, or a state where flow is restricted or damage is present
  • Leakage in the air intake system
  • Dirt or foreign material blocking the inlet of the MAF sensor
  • Misdetection or delayed response of the MAF sensor
  • Water in the air intake system
  • Conditions that restrict exhaust system flow
  • Stuck intake throttle valve
  • Stuck EGR valve
  • Stuck turbocharger control actuator
  • Stuck exhaust brake valve

Yes

=>Go to Individual harness connector inspection.

No

Repair or replace as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

 

Individual harness connector inspection

1) Inspect the following for poor connections. Is the connection status normal?

LHD

  • FRR models with ABS: MAF and IAT sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of J14)
  • Except FRR models with ABS: MAF and IAT sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of FB128)

RHD

  • FRR, FTR models: MAF and IAT sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of J14)

2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 22, 23, and 69 of FB24). Is the connection status normal?

3) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for high resistance in MAF sensor circuit.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

 

Inspection for high resistance in MAF sensor circuit

1) Inspect the MAF sensor circuit for high resistance for the following. Is the result normal?

LHD

  • FRR models with ABS: Between the ECM (pins 22, 23, and 69 of FB24) and the MAF and IAT sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of J14)
  • Except FRR models with ABS: Between the ECM (pins 22, 23, and 69 of FB24) and the MAF and IAT sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of FB128)

RHD

  • FRR, FTR models: Between the ECM (pins 22, 23, and 69 of FB24) and the MAF and IAT sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of J14)

Yes

Replace the MAF and IAT sensor.

Refer to:ISUZU 4HK1 Truck MAF & IAT Sensor Removal and Installation Guide

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

 

Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool

 

More ISUZU repair,please refer to:ISUZU Truck Repair.

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